• Orlando Luxury Real Estate

Compare Listings

PRIVATE POLICY

This privacy page has been compiled to serve better those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in the United States privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. 

This privacy page outlines how Joseolehomes (‘Joseolehomes’, ‘us’, ‘we’) collect, hold, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. It applies to all of your dealings with us.

Occasionally it will be necessary for us to update our privacy page. When we do so, we will place a notice on our website.

What personal information do we collect?

Generally the personal information we collect consists of your full name and contact details. This may include postal and email address, phone and mobile number and business contact details. Where relevant we may ask you for other information. To deliver our more complex real estate services, it may be necessary to collect information including employment status, income, dependencies and asset and liability information.

Usually, we will not collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to professional memberships, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from you. We may do so only if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions and you explicitly consent beforehand.

Why we collect your personal information?

Joseolehomes collects your personal information for the following main purposes:

  • to keep clients and contacts informed of current developments and the products and services we offer;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to notify contacts and clients of events, products and services;
  • to manage and administer the products and real estate services we offer;
  • to improve our websites to provide you with a personalized experience; and
  • to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that may be relevant to you.

We will hold your personal information for such time as required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

When do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information via a number of methods. These include in person at a meeting or seminar, when you register and fill out a form, or correspond with us via our website, email or by telephone.

Securing your personal information

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. 

We use regular Malware Scanning state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users.

Your information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. Also, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure technology, which encrypts your personal information before it’s sent over the Internet.

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We will take reasonable commercial measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Your information may be kept in electronic form or hard copy.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with notice. 

However, occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites like blogs, forums, and other interactive platforms have separate and independent privacy policies. The links in this area will let you leave our site. The linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. We are providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Joseolehomes. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children protection right

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, we encourage parents and guardians to talk to their children about safe and responsible use of their Personal Information while using the internet because we are concerned about your children providing us any personal information without your consent.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

info@theolegroup.com

Jose Mussenden PA

P.O. BOX #2409

Orlando, FL. 32802

United States of America

To request access to your personal information, please email info@theolegroup.com In certain circumstances we may be able to deal with your request over the telephone or in person. Otherwise we will endeavour to process your request. In some circumstances we may refuse to give you access. We will explain why if that is the case (e.g. it may unreasonably affect the privacy of others).